Staff

Headship Team

Mr Robert Staples - Headteacher

Miss Natalie Benson - Deputy Headteacher Lower Phase

Miss Emma Verlander - Deputy Headteacher Middle Phase and SENDCo

Miss Michelle Bridge - Deputy Headteacher Upper Phase

Mrs Jo Wibberley-Young - Chief Financial Officer

 

Lower Phase

Nursery

Acorns - Miss Tate Thomas

Conkers - Miss Shannon Kavanagh

 

Reception

Ash - Miss Holly Vale

Beech - Mrs Tarryn Miller 

Birch - Mrs Jen Williams & Mrs Ruth Day (Senior Teacher)

 

Year 1

Cedar - Mrs Suzanne Edwards

Cherry - Miss Rochelle Free

Chestnut - Miss Katherine Wooster

 

Additional teacher - Mrs Nicky Fleck (Senior Teacher) (maternity leave)

 

Support

Mrs Sandra Johnson - Nursery Nurse

Mrs Gail Dendy - HLTA / PPA Cover

Ms Wendy Glenister - Teaching Assistant Cover Supervisor

Miss Samantha Perry - Teaching Assistant Cover Supervisor

Ms Sam Walsh - Teaching Assistant - Interventions

Mrs Rosemary Biggs - Teaching Assistant - Interventions

Mrs Sukhveer Kandola - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Claire Muggleton - Teaching Assistant 

Miss Holly Crawford - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Lisa Matthews - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Joanne Wilks - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Louise Craig - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Louise Allen - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Hannah Hudson - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Donna Hitchcock - 1-1 Teaching Assistant

Miss Gemma Stuart - 1-1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Claire Morris - 1-1 Teaching Assistant

Miss Stacey Maguire - 1-1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sandra O'Connell - 1-1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Emma Wells - 1-1 Teaching Assistant

Miss Tina Gribbin - Inclusion Assistant

Mrs Sarah Dunne - Speech & Language Therapist

Mrs Gaye Holloran - Speech & Language Communication Assistant

Mrs Amy Arbon - MSA

Mrs Kelly Barkley - MSA

Miss Louise Hewer - MSA

Miss Shanaz Islam - MSA (Maternity leave)

Mrs Maryam Kelani - MSA

Mrs Fatima Latif - MSA

Mrs Barbara Poole-Taberner - MSA

 

Middle Phase

Year 2

Elder - Mrs Jessica Mclean (Senior Teacher)

Elm - Mr William Barnett

Fir - Mrs Ruth Harnett & Mrs Erin Toll

 

Year 3

Hazel - Mrs Katie Kirby

Holly - Miss Katy Newman

Hornbeam - Mrs Jo Marlow & Mrs Natalie Johnson

 

Support

Mrs Jackie Gray - Teaching Assistant PPA Cover

Miss Sophie Routledge - Teaching Assistant Cover Supervisor (Maternity leave)

Mrs Nicola Payne - Teaching Assistant Cover Supervisor

Mrs Karen Oakley - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Laura Luhman - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Laura Bullock - Teaching Assistant / 1-1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Melissa Skelton - Teaching Assistant

Miss Kathleen Larty - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Mandy Glindon - 1-1 Teaching Assistant (maternity leave)

Miss Kelsey McQuillan - 1-1 Teaching Assistant

Miss Natasha Smith - 1-1 Teaching Assistant

Miss Tina Gribbin - Inclusion Assistant

Mrs Louise Knight - Inclusion Support

Miss Amy Day - MSA 

Mr Aron Kitching - MSA

Miss Keri Lohan - MSA

Mrs Debbie Perry - MSA

Miss Georgina Tyler - MSA

 

 

Upper Phase

Year 4

Laburnum - Mrs Karen Herron

Larch - Mrs Andrea Southam & Miss Jessica Mead

Lime - Mr Chris Holgate

 

Year 5

Pine: Miss Serena Brooker

Poplar: Miss Kim Ferguson (Senior Teacher)

Spruce: Mr Ben Tweeddell (Senior Teacher)

 

Year 6 

Walnut: Ms Lucy Hilton

Willow: Mrs Julie Jeffries

Whitebeam: Miss Tori Hodgson

 

Additional teachers

Miss Georgia Sharp

Miss Ella Tyrrell (Maternity leave)

Miss Sarah Pollen (Senior Teacher) (Maternity leave)

 

Support

Mrs Sarah Lewis - Teaching Assistant Cover Supervisor

Mr Tor Freeman - Teaching Assistant Cover Supervisor

Mrs Lavinia Clarry - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Nicola Heaps - Teaching Assistant

Miss Jasmin Valenzuela-Ruz - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Emma Whitehair - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Gemma Keogh - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Lisa Goddard - 1-1 Teaching Assistant

Miss Samantha Kirton - 1-1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Anna Spiewak-Hernandex - 1-1 Teaching Assistant

Miss Michelle Malcolm - Inclusion Support

Miss Serina Paterson - Inclusion Support

Mrs Sandra Bull - MSA

Ms Tanya Carter - MSA

Mrs Sarah Harrison - MSA

Mrs Debra Lane - MSA

Miss Leanne Seville - MSA

Miss Kayleigh Spraggs - MSA

Miss Petra Stanzione - MSA

 

Additional Teachers

 

 

Sports Coach

Mr Jake Exton - Sports Coach

 

Leadership Support

Mrs Julie Dunthorne - Executive Assistant

 

Office Staff

Mrs Valerie Sandover - Finance and HR Manager

Mrs Sarah Standing - Finance and HR Assistant

Mrs Kerry Baker - Office Manager

Mrs Rani Uppal - Attendance Administrator

Miss Amy McDonagh - Admissions Administrator

Mrs Cheryl Wilson - Community and Events Manager 

 

Site Management

Mr Andy Sharp - Site Manager

Mr Steve Skinner - Premises Assistant 

 

Extended Provision

Ms Wendy Glenister - Breakfast Club Manager / Lower After School Club Manager

Mrs Gail Dendy - Upper After School Club Manager

Mrs Pamela Jones - Breakfast Club Assistant / After School Club Assistant

Mrs Kelly Barkley - Breakfast Club Assistant / After School Club Assistant 

Mrs Joanne Wilks - After School Club Assistant

Miss Jessica Mead - After School Club Assistant

Miss Jasmin Valenzuela-Ruz - After School Club Assistant

 

Dining Room Assistants 

Mr John Ansell

 

Vacancies

There are currently vacancies for the following roles:

Teacher

Unqualified Teacher

Teaching Assistant H6 PPA Cover Supervisor

Please visit Teach in Herts for more information.